Privacy Policy

Seaforde Gardens is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Your privacy is important to us and it is Seaforde Estate Company Limited’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any personal information we may collect. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of personal information.


The following sets out our privacy policy

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which said information is being collected. We may collect information from you in a number of ways including online, face to face or via the telephone.

We will only collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling certain purposes including to provide a full service to you as a visiting customer, to communicate with you about bookings for group visits, offers and events, season pass membership, payments you make, complaints, administrative purposes, and for other compatible purposes, unless required by law.

Our personal data retention policy ensures we only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the full knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.


Our collection principles

We follow the basic data collection principles, namely that any personal data we collect should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should (as far as possible) be accurate, complete, and, up-to-date.

We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification

We will make readily available to customers, information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.


Images and photographs

By entering the Seaforde Gardens you are consenting for your image and likeness to be used in any promotional material that may be created from any photography/videography taken on the day of your visit for or on behalf of Seaforde Estate that may appear on our website, Facebook or Instagram pages. If you do not wish to be in any photographs please inform a staff member and let the photographer know at the time of taking the picture.


Sharing Information

We do not, and will not ever sell your personal information to any third party organisation.


Cookies

We use ‘cookies’ to store certain types of information each time you interact with us. Cookies enable our system to recognise your computer and allow us to see how you use our site: for example, we may track the areas of our website that you visit, to help us understand what elements of Seaforde Gardens are of particular interest to you, to help us understand how you have accessed our website, and to help us understand which website you visit next, after leaving ours.

Most browsers allow you to stop receiving cookies if you want: you can usually do this from your own computer.


Access to information

You have the right to view the personal information we hold about you. This is known as a ‘subject access request’. You also have the right of erasure.

If you would like to access your personal data held by us or delete it, please apply in writing or via email to the data security team:

Data Security
Seaforde Estate Company Limited
Seaforde
BT30 8PG
Northern Ireland

or info@seafordegardens.com  stating clearly in the subject line, what your email is in reference to.

A copy of this information will be sent to you as soon as possible in accordance with our legal requirements.


Third party links

Our website contains links to other websites. Seaforde Estate Company Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content, of these sites. If you have followed a link from Seaforde Gardens websites to another website, you may be supplying personal data directly to a third party individual or business yourself.


Complaints

If you have a complaint about our privacy policy we would appreciate it if you contacted us first to attempt to resolve the issue by sending an email to info@seafordegardens.com. However if you wish, you can also report this directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Get in touch

  • Seaforde Gardens
  • Seaforde, County Down
  • BT30 8PG    View map

Follow us

© 2019 Seaforde Gardens & Tropical Butterfly House

Terms and Conditions | Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

Website Design by Bagofbees